call us: 647-812-1188

Astilbe, Bridal Veil

Astilbe, Bridal Veil

2024 Spring
Regular price
$12.99
Sale price
$12.99
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Astilbe arendsii 'Bridal Veil'
Common Name: Bridal Veil Astilbe
Characteristics:
Height: Typically grows to about 24-36 inches tall.
Spread: Spreads to about 12-18 inches wide.
Foliage: Dark green, fern-like foliage adds texture and interest to the garden even when not in bloom.
Flowers: Plume-like flowers emerge in late spring to early summer, forming dense, feathery clusters atop tall, erect stems.
Color: Flowers are typically white, giving a delicate and elegant appearance reminiscent of bridal veils.
Sunlight: Prefers partial to full shade, though it can tolerate some morning sun if soil is consistently moist.
Soil: Thrives in moist, well-drained soil with organic matter. Mulching helps retain moisture.
Watering: Requires regular watering, especially during hot and dry periods.
Hardiness Zone: Suitable for USDA hardiness zones 4-8.
Maintenance: Low maintenance once established. Deadheading spent flowers can encourage reblooming. Dividing clumps every few years helps maintain vigor.
Landscaping Use: Ideal for shade gardens, woodland settings, or along streams and ponds. Adds a soft, romantic touch to borders or mass plantings.