Call 647-812-1188 for free design consultation

Karasuba Mukdenia - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery

Karasuba Mukdenia

Regular price
$15.99
Sale price
$11.19
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Mukdenia Rossii ‘Karasuba’

Common Name: Red Leafed Mukdenia

Zone: Hardy to Zone 4

Light: Partial Shade
Soil Type: Sandy or Clay
Soil Moisture: Average or Moist
Flower Colour: White
Blooming Time: Early Spring, Mid Spring
Height: 20- 30 cm / 8-12 inches
Spread: 30-40 cm / 12-15 inches

This unique perennial for shade forms a short clump of fan-shaped leaves topped with small, white flowers in spring. Green leaves begin to turn red in sumer and turn fire red by fall. 

 

This is a woodland type plant that prefers humus rich, evenly moist, well-drained soile and part shade. Clumps can be divided every few years. 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods