Call 647-812-1188 for free design consultation

Scarlet O'Hara Pieris - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery

Scarlet O'Hara Pieris

Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
$68.00
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Pieris japonica 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Other Names: Japanese Andromeda

Size:  2m high x 1.5m wide   (6.5 ft high, 4.5 ft wide)

Zone: Hardy to Zone 5

Light: Full sun to part shade

Soil: Well/drained, acidic

Bloom Description: white bell-shaped

Bloom Period: April-May

Description: A genuinely exquisite broadleaf evergreen shrub much cherished for its delicate and showy chains of small white bell-shaped flowers and bright red emerging foliage. Slightly fragrant. Red/bronze new growth turns to bright green foliage for year-round interest.

Key to Success: Plant in a protected area away from winter sun and winds. Plant with triple mix and liquid transplanter fertilizer. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods