Appointment needed for in-store purchase during winter

Dawyck Purple Beech 051 - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery
Dawyck Purple Beech 051 - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery

Dawyck Purple Beech 051

Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
$199.99
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Fagus Sylvatica 'Dawyck Purple'
Plant Type: columnar tree
High: 12-15m
Spread: 4-5m
Zone: Hardy to zone 5
light: Full sun to part shade
Foliage Color: purple Red

Other Names: Common Beech, European Beech

Description:
A tall, extremely columnar tree with rich purple foliage all season long, excellent for color, articulation or as a tall screen; quite particular about growing conditions, requires rich soil and significant moisture; ideal size for home landscape use