In-Store Purchase 8am-6pm Mon-Sun

Meteor Sour Dwarf Cherry 57

Meteor Sour Dwarf Cherry 57

Regular price
$149.99
Sale price
$99.99
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Meteor cherry

Scientific Name:
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Prunus
Species: cerasus 'Meteor'

Hardiness Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 8 to 9ft
Width: 8 to 9ft

Description: Meteor cherry is a genetically dwarf tree that reaches 8-10 feet tall. This self-pollinating cherry produces sour fruit 2-3 years after planting. The fruit are large and shiny red- the popular image of a cherry. Harvest the fruit for pies, sauces, and eating straight from the tree. For the best fruit production plant other cherries nearby, ensure good air circulation, and plant the trees in full sun.

This tree is extremely cold hardy, withstanding temperature -40°F and below! Meteor cherries should be pruned in the winter so the tree will produce new fruiting wood.