Call 647-812-1188 for free design consultation

Royal Purple Smoke Bush - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery
Royal Purple Smoke Bush - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery
Royal Purple Smoke Bush - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery
Royal Purple Smoke Bush - Songsco.com - Ocean Nursery

Royal Purple Smoke Bush

Regular price
$34.00
Sale price
$23.80
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Cotinus Coggygria 'Royal Purple'

Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Anacardiaceae
Size: 3m high and wide (10ft high and wide)
Zone: Hardy to Zone 5
Light: Full sun to light shade
Soil: Very well-drained
Bloom Period: June
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Bold deep purple foliage makes a dramatic show in any landscape! Upright, spreading, but compact. Dark maroon foliage. Purple-red smoke-like flowers. Ideal for dry areas. Combine with other plants of contrasting colors for an effective display. Single specimen, group or mass in shrub borders or sunny areas around the home. Long-lasting summer smoke display makes this a striking accent plant. Also may be used as an informal hedge or screen (a smokescreen as it were)

Key to Success: Best color in full sun locations. Prune to maintain form. Use triple mix and liquid transplanter fertilizer for planting success. 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods